Altrusia Global Events

Privacy Policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: altrusiaglobal.com

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].

  • “you”, and “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

The Data Protection Policy employed by The Altrusia Global Events Company Ltd has been developed as an extension of our commitment to combine the finest quality services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our clients, suppliers, associates, and staff. This policy has been updated to be in line with GDPR standards in our ongoing commitment to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This policy guides you through how we collect store and use information about individuals and organizations. It will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, and the changing needs of everyone we deal with. 

Information We Collect

We may collect and process information about you such as,-

Information you give us, – You may give us information about you by filling in forms (on our site or otherwise) or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site and subscribe to receive our newsletter. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, and phone number. 

Information we collect about you– 

Concerning each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type, and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform.

Information about your visits, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-over’s), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

How We Use Your Information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect and store personal information about you. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites;

  • People and companies who use our services, eg who work with us, subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us;

  • Job applicants and our current and former employees.

Complainants and other individuals in relation to data protection or freedom of information matter;

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us, we will use this information to –

  • To create, administer, and operate your registered account on our site

  • To communicate with you in respect of any inquiry you have made, any information you have requested, or services that you have placed. 

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

  • To notify you about changes to our service

  • To send you our newsletters from time to time if you subscribed or receive newsletters

  • To deal with any complaints that you may have

Information Collected and Use of it:  

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

  • To improve our sites to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you chose to do so as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we deliver to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising to you

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Visitors to our websites: 

When someone visits our website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Rights of the Data Subjects and Contact Information

Right to access, correct and object:

You may contact us and we will inform you what Personal Information we have collected and processed regarding you and the purposes such data are used for. You have the right to have corrected any incorrect, incomplete, outdated, or unnecessary Personal Information stored about you by contacting us.

You may object to certain use of Personal Information, including direct marketing if such data are processed for other purposes than purposes necessary for the performance of our Services or compliance with a legal obligation. You may also object to any further processing of Personal Information after prior given consent. If you object to the further processing of Personal Information, this may lead to fewer possibilities to use our Services.

Right to deletion and restriction of processing:

You may also ask us to delete your Personal Information from our systems. We will comply with such a request unless we have a legitimate ground to not delete the data. After the data has been deleted, we may not immediately be able to delete all residual copies from all our systems. Such copies shall be deleted as soon as reasonably possible.

You may request us to restrict the processing of certain Personal Information, this may however lead to fewer possibilities to use our website and other Services.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive Personal Information provided by you to us in a structured, commonly used format.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system that allows you to accept the use of cookies and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific periods, whereas others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

The cookies that we use are- Google Analytics & Google Adsense (DoubleClick). 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. 

The Altrusia Global Events Pvt Ltd will not sell personal data in any form, including mailing lists. All its data are for internal use only.

The Altrusia Global Events Pvt Ltd will continue to oversee implementation of and compliance with our Policy and will adapt the Policy to reflect changes in technology and the expectations of everyone we deal with. To ensure that we are following our stated Policy, we also conduct periodic and random audits of our Web sites and other systems.

The Altrusia Global Events Pvt Ltd, Data Protection Policy has been developed out of respect for the privacy preferences and choices of our candidates, suppliers, customers, associates and staff. We have established procedures to ensure that every reasonable effort is made to address your concerns.